Monument Number 376402

Essex
Uttlesford
Little Dunmow
Summary : The probable site of a Roman villa was originally uncovered during the construction of Felsted railway station in 1877. Excavations in 1948-9 uncovered a polygonal palisaded enclosure containing a rectangular feature, a wooden water pipe and a pit or soakaway. Roman roof tiles, brick and tesserae are still visible on the site. Finds of Late Iron Age pottery suggest pre-Roman occupation of the site. The site is possibly of late 1st/2nd century AD date.
More information : (TL 66432124) Roman Coins and Pottery found AD 1948 (NAT) (1)

In the vicinity of Felsted Railway station (TL 664212) much Roman material has been found. Pottery was discovered when the railway was built in 1865 and when the siding and goods shed were erected in 1877 pottery including 2nd century decorated Samian fragments, two silver coins of Antoninus Pius and Vespasian, tiles, nails bones etc were found. In 1948-9, the Felsted School Archaeological Society explored an area disturbed by the siding to the N of the railway, and found a Roman level at about 3ft 6ins below ground level. A polygonal occupation area bounded by what appeared to be a palisade trench was found. Within it was a large rectangular area, and a pit or soak away fill of stones fed by a wooden water pipe. Large quantities of pottery, much of which was I/A 'C', suggested "native huts", but roof tile and tessarae, a coin of Magnentius, together with finds such as bronze manicure instruments, pieces of glassware, a hinge and numerous bronze and iron artifacts suggest a substantial Roman building yet to be located. (2)

There is no trace of Roman material at the site of the 1948 excavations, but a light scatter of brick and tile is apparent in the field to the N centred at TL 664213. During perambulation the side of a low bank in the disused railway yard at TL 66402123 was examined, and a point about 0.8m below ground level a Roman occupation layer produced heavy concentrations of brick, tegulae and tessarae, animal bones as well as RB grey ware, colour-coated ware and two portions of Samian platters. The quantity and quality of the remains found during perambulation and before indicate a substantial Roman building of some importance was probably centred on Felsted station yard which occurs in a low cutting. (3)

TL 664212. Listed as a villa. (4)

ES 26 Listed as the probable site of a Roman villa. (5)