Site of Roman House at Highland Cottages. Cirencester
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CIRENCESTER
Monument Number: 379
HER 379 DESCRIPTION:-
1917: Relics of a Roman building, including the base & capital of a column, were said to be still in existence in 1917-18 at Highland Cottages, Somerford Road {Source Work 862.}
Roman villa, Somerford Road, Chesterton, is indicated by reported elements of a building, including fragments of a column.{Source Work 403.}
Relics of an extra-mural building noted in the quarter near the Somerford Road. "Relics of a Roman house". Base and capital of a column. Said to be still there. In the garden of Highland Cottage, near Chesterton Villas, beyond the bridge over the railway, discovered when the cottage was built, before 1867. Neck of glass bottle found, now in Corinium Museum. {Source Work 476.}
"(SP 02200117) Relics of a Roman building, including the base and capital of a column, were said to be still in existence 1917/18 at Highland Cottages, Somerford Road. (1-2)" {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
VILLA(ROMAN)