Medway
High Halstow, Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Chattenden Naval Tramway. A tramway or railway built in about 1905, extending eastwards from the east gate of Lodge Hill Armament Depot (Monument 1077634) to connect with the main line (Monument 1357341) at Sharnal Street. The tramway was over 1733m long and its western end connects with the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) at the east gate of Lodge Hill Depot. The line closed in about the 1960s. Its course is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : Chattenden Naval Tramway, centred at TQ 7817 7424. A military tramway or railway built in about 1905, extending eastwards from the east gate of Lodge Hill Armament Depot (Monument 107763; TQ 7740 7393) to connect with the main line at Sharnal Street (Monument 1357341; TQ 7885 7421). The tramway was over 1733m long and its western end connected with the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587) at the east gate of Lodge Hill. The line closed in about the 1960s. Its course is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-3)