Possible Roman Settlement.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: COBERLEY
Monument Number: 3813
HER 3813 DESCRIPTION:-
A bank with internal ditch enclosing a sub-rectangular area of about 100acres (40Ha) on Crickley Hill is thought by Rivet and Bowen to be an estate boundary of post-Roman date.
1951-2 - Excavations in 1951/52 by Mrs Clifford showed the ditch to be rock-cut, revetted on the inside at the W corner and bordered by a paved area 4ft (1.2m) wide. Finds included leaf-shaped arrow-heads and other flints, iron slag, Samian ware and other Romano-British pottery and tesserae. Nothing later than the Roman pottery sherds was discovered, but none of this material was stratified, and occurred within the ramparts as if it had been lying on the ground at the time of their building. A Roman date for the earthworks could not therefore be sustained. What appeared to be a much-ruined round barrow near the W corner of the earthwork was found to be the remains of a building not of prehistoric date. Indications on aerial photographs (AP) of three enclosures within the earthwork, terminating in smaller pen-like structures in the south-west corner, were thought by Professor Richmond to be possibly stock enclosures of Romano-British date, connected with the nearby Dryhill villa, an explanation which would account for the finds of Roman material. In the north-west section nearest Dryhill there appeared to be traces of stone foundations, perhaps a house. {Source Work 1.} None of the features seen by Richmond on the published APs (the flight number of which is not given) could be seen on it, nor could they be seen on the available air cover. The course of the north-east side of the earthwork, as shown on the plan, could not be confirmed on the APs but they did show other faint lines, possibly ditches, unrelated to the earthwork - see annotated plan. {Source Work 2.}
The bank is 5.0m across and 0.5m high, the internal ditch 3.0m wide and 0.4m deep; apart from the north-east side which is almost completely ploughed down the feature is clearly defined. Two linear banks which run from near the south corner, across the cricket pitch to the south are possibly banks of an entrance trackway. The enclosures, of approx 22Ha is most probably Medieval; the Roman finds and building foundations being part of an earlier settlement -? buildings connected with Richmonds Roman stock enclosures, and the Dryhill Villa (SMR 450).
No internal features visible on current APs. Shown on 6" sheet. {Source Work 3.} Field visit by the Rawes, Lees and Wingham-observation of the surface scraping and soil disturbance- on earth bank- clearly visible in field adjacent to the cricket pitch had no ditch and contained no artefacts. The ditch entering the wood at SO93131634 was c1m deep-containing no artefacts. Finds in disturbed topsoil: clay pipe stem, worked flint, piece of 'Bubbly' greenish-white glass, one body sherd of thick hard black ware, well-fired-undated. {Source Work 9.} Boundary earthworks examined at two places where road now intersects: 0.5m bank with an internal rock-cut ditch of 0.4m depth. Little dating material found. Four trenches in interior failed to shed light on function of enclosure. Some Romano-British material but probably residual-enclosure probably post-roman. A post-medieval (?) trackway and positive lynchet were also examined. {Source Work 11.}
Possible cropmarks? two circular on {Source Work 15.}{Source Work 14.} south and west sides lightly tree and shrub covered, with modern dry stone wall on top of bank along south-west to north side not now visible but presumably ploughed-over. South side badly affected by quarrying in some places. East side where visible is under pasture ! Short-wood is now parkland type of pasture. {Source Work 17.} Probable settlement, Romano-British, in Short Wood, is indicated by finds at two points. Two tesserae were found in a paved area (SO931-1642) beside the corner of a boundary dyke, itself probably post-Roman. Other finds, including samian ware, come from a point 1/4 mile north-north-east (SU93351680). {Source Work 10.} The boundary earthworks were examined at two places where the road now intersects them revealing a 0.5m high bank with an internal rock cut ditch, reaching a depth of 0.4m. Unfortunately, little in the way of dating material was found. Four trenches in the interior failed to shed light on the function of the enclosure. Some Roman material was found but it seems likely that this was residual and that the enclosure is of post-Roman date. A post Roman medieval trackway and a positive Lynchet were also examined and a revised survey of the enclosure made. Further to the excavations, my attention was drawn to the spread of iron working waste on west of Crickley Hill. The material is of late medieval-post date and is at present being analysed. A series of earthworks have also been noted which further suggests the site as a smithy.{Source Work 20.}
1994 - Parry states that Romano-British finds excavated from Short Wood indicate activity of this date in the vicinity. The material may derive from agricultural activity associated with Dryhill Roman villa, located c.60m west of this area. {Source Work 2651.}
AREA MANAGEMENT :-
Site owned &/or managed by Glos CC {Source Work 22.}
2018 - NRHE data added to record: “A bank with internal ditch enclosing a sub-rectangular area of about 100 acres on Crickley Hill is thought by Rivet and Bowen to be an estate boundary of post-Roman date. Excavations in 1951/52 by Mrs Clifford showed the ditch to be rock-cut, revetted on the inside at the west corner and bordered by a paved area 4 feet wide. Finds included leaf-shaped arrow-heads and other flints, iron slag, Samian ware and other RB pottery and tesserae. Nothing later than the Roman pottery sherds was discovered, but none of this material was stratified, and occurred within the ramparts as if it had been lying on the ground at the time of their building. A Roman date for the earthworks could not therefore be sustained. What appeared to be a much-ruined round barrow near the west corner of the earth-work was found to be the remains of a building not of pre-historic date. Indications on an air photograph of three enclosures within the earthwork, terminating in smaller pen-like structures in the SW corner, were thought by Professor Richmond to be possibly stock enclosures of RB date, connected with the nearby Dryhill villa, an explanation which would account for the finds of Roman material. In the NW section nearest Dryhill there appeared to be traces of stone foundations, perhaps a house. (1) None of the features seen by Richmond on the published air photograph (the flight number of which is not given) could be seen on it, nor could they be seen on the available air cover. The course of the NE side of the earthwork, as shown on the plan, could not be confirmed on the AP's, but they did show other faint lines, possibly ditches, unrelated to the earthwork - see annotated plan. (2-5) The bank is 5.0 metres across and 0.5 metres high, the internal ditch 3.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep; apart from the north-east side which is almost completely ploughed down the feature is clearly defined. Two linear banks which run from near the south corner, across the cricket pitch to the south are possibly banks of an entrance trackway. The enclosure, of approximately 22 hectares, is most probably medieval; the Roman finds and building foundations being part of an earlier settlement - ? buildings connected with Richmonds Roman stock enclosures, and the Dry Hill Villa (SO 91 NW 16). No internal features visible on current AP's. Shown on 6" Sheet (6-8) In 1978 trial excavations were carried out on the approach route to Crickley Country Park in advance of a new road being built. The interpretation of the enclosure is debatable. One interpretation is that it is a Deer Park dating probably to the 13th century. Evidence of metal working has also been found. Past of the assemblage was typical of 17th-18th century artefacts. The proximity of the Dry Hill Villa suggest some utilisation of the site in Roman times. The pottery sherds from the 1951 and 1978 excavations may have been deposited through manuring the land. All the finds from the 1951 excavation have now been lost (9) The enclosure described above (Sources 1-9) was not visible on conventional aerial photographs but was (mostly) visible on lidar imagery and mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. The bank was clearly defined on the west side; though there are gaps where later quarries have presumably destroyed the bank. Only part of the bank was visible on the north and south sides. The bank on the south side is less clear due to a later track way or hollow way, which seems to follow the same line. Internally parallel banks were visible in a northwest-southeast orientation and are possibly part of the medieval and/or post-medieval field system. Linear features described to the northeast of Short Wood, seem to be later drainage ditches which are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. On the east side of the enclosure is a linear ditch also visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and may be a trackway but may also form part of the eastern boundary of the enclosure, as it matches well with the bank in the northeast corner at SO 93359 16857. (10-11)
A bank with an external ditch encloses an area of about 100 acres, at Short Wood, Crickley Hill. These earthworks were thought to represent the remains of a probable medieval enclosure or deer park. Roman finds included iron slag, pottery and tesserae were recovered and have also led to an interpretation that this may indicate the site of a building or villa. A leaf shaped arrowhead were found along with other flints at the site.“ {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}
2019 - The 1951-2 excavations by Clifford equate to [HE Event - 633409] {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments