A medieval to post medieval earthwork bank is thouught to be associated with the former Arlingham Court, Arlingham.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: ARLINGHAM
NGR: SO 71 10
Monument Number: 38366
HER 38366 DESCRIPTION:-
2008 Severn RZCA NMP
SO 7011 1075 A Medieval or Post-Medieval earthwork bank, running parallel to Passage Road immediately to the east of Arlingham village (SO 7081 1082 to SO 7148 1067), was visible in aerial photographs taken in 1946 and was still visible in 1999. The bank is about 690 metres long and 6 metres wide. However, the function of this feature, which is visible on the Epoch 1 OS 1:2,500 scale map (1884), is uncertain but may be a boundary bank associated with the former Arlingham Court as it seems to separate the village from the former Court building and land. {Source Woek 4249.}

Monuments
BOUNDARY BANK(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)