Monument Number 386106

Essex
Colchester
West Mersea
Summary : Remains of a Roman building found in 1922; hypocaust bricks and tesserae were also found. Interpreted as a subsidary building to the main villa block to the south (TM 01 SW 28).
More information : [Area TM 0090 1280] The remains of a Roman building were found in 1922 about 700 ft. N. of the villa site [TM 01 SW 28] when Mr. Frost, of Bonheur villa was digging in his garden. At a depth of 2 ft. 6 ins. a fragment of walling was found composed of tiles, 1 ft. 11 1/2 by 14 1/2 ins. by 2 ins. (1)

Mr. E. J. French some time ago discovered a Roman wall in his garden at West Mersea [see 3] and traced it as far as possible. Only the foundations remained and they did not indicate a wall of any great strength or very good construction. The Curator and Mr. French planned the wall and plotted its position on the large scale map. The pottery found (5375.27) falls into the period 100 to 200 A.D. (2)

Remains of an iron knife, with handle of bone and wood, Roman (?) found when making air-raid shelter at 'Bonheur'; Mr. E.J. French, 120.42. See [2]. (3)

Ro. bone pin, point missing, found by donor in his garden at W. Mersea. Donor, Mr. E.J. French. Mus. Acc. No. 4944.24. (4)

[TM 0097 1270] Roman wall of septaria and other stone, with hypocaust bricks, all laid in pink mortar. Tesserae and broken tile, mostly roof tile is common. Visited February 1927 M.R.H. [Sited from plan.] (5)

No further material has come to light. Siting by Mr. Leslie French; nephew of Mr. E.J. French, of the air raid shelter, where the knife was found, agrees with siting by Authority 5, for the building foundations. (6)

ES 76 Listed as a subsidary building to the main villa to the south (TL 01 SW 28). (7)