Possible Long Barrow
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: DIDMARTON
Monument Number: 3954
HER 3954 DESCRIPTION:-
A symbol show, but not named on the old 1" map of 1830 suggests a tumulus and the shape made by the trees suggests a long barrow. It is known as 'the clump' although the trees have been cut down, but it can be seen they were due surrounded by a ditch, egg-shaped about 12ft (3.65m) wide and 3 to 4ft (0.9 to 1.2m) deep. The outer side of the ditch shelves more gradually than the inner side. The enclosed area is at the same height as the surrounding field and is about 156ft (47.5m) long and 95ft (29m) wide. There are faint indications of a mound in places just outside the ditch it has in a grass field.{1}
Evidently nothing of importance.{2}

Monuments