Knepp Castle

West Sussex
Horsham
Shipley
Summary : Motte built in the 11th century, and fortified with a keep or tower in 1214. The destruction of this tower was ordered in 1215/6 but later rescinded. It was largely demolished in 1726. The motte can still be seen, surmounted by the remains of the keep and enclosed by a moat. The tower may have been used as a hunting lodge.
More information : [TQ 1635 2089] Knepp Castle [G.T.] (Remains of) [T.I.](1)

Knepp Castle was possibly built by William de Braose in the 11th century, and fortified in 1214. It was largely demolished in 1726 and material used to make part of the Steyning - Horsham road. It now consists of little more than a mount surrounded by a bank and ditch. Scheduled.(2-5)

Knepp Castle, a motte surmounted by the remains of a fortified tower or keep and enclosed by a moat.

The motte, situated upon the flood plain of the River Adur is
modelled out of a natural mound. It measures 80.0 to 100.0m in diameter and is 4.5m in height. The slopes are steep except to the SW, facing the river, where there is a break probably marking the site of the original entrance. Beyond a narrow berm, 2.0 to 7.0m in width, is an encircling ditch, 8.0 to 15.0m in width, up to 1.7m deep on the inner side, enclosed by an outer bank, 5.0 to 9.0m wide, up to 1.5m in height above the floodplain. The ditch is now dry but was formerly waterfilled, being fed through a break on the NW side from a pond contained by a bay, which extends westwards from the outer bank for 72.0m until it reaches high ground. The pondbay is 12.0m in width and up to 1.7m in height. It is cut through for a farmtrack and otherwise mutilated at the E end.

Upon the flat-topped motte, stands, to a height of about 11.0m, the N end of the W wall of a tower or keep. The walling, of which a 9.5m length remains, is 2.5m thick and is built of random rubble faced with coursed Horsham stone. A buttress at the N corner is faced with squared sandstone.

The masonry has been repaired and restored and is in good condition.

The motte and moat are under pasture and are fairly well preserved.
Published 25" survey revised.(6)

Knepp Castle, like Bramber, belonged to the de Braose family until forfeiture to the Crown in 1208. The castle was fortified by its castellan, Roland Bloet, in 1214, but in May 1215 John ordered its destruction. This was rescinded in October 1215 when he granted the castle to Giles de Braose, Bishop of Hereford, but following the latter's death in November, its destuction by fire was ordered. Early in the following reign it was restored to Reginald de Braose, and remained with the de Braose family thereafter. (7)

Motte built in the 11th century, and fortified with a keep or tower in 1214. The destruction of this tower was ordered in 1215/6 but later rescinded. It was largely demolished in 1726. The motte can still be seen, surmounted by the remains of the keep and enclosed by a moat. The tower may have been used as a hunting lodge. Listed Grade II. (8, 9)