Post Medieval, trackway and ridge and furrow recorded during excavation and evaluation. Top Farm, Kemble, Gloucestershire.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: KEMBLE
NGR: ST 98 97
Monument Number: 39956
HER 39956 DESCRIPTION:-
2011 - An evaluation by Cotswold Archaeology from 3 to 5 May 2011. {Source Work 10561.}
2015 An excavation undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology between March and June 2015 at Top Farm, Kemble, Gloucestershire.
Ridge and furrow- a series of roughly east/west-aligned parallel plough furrows set 8m to 9m apart. Despite their poor survival it was clear that this area had been subjected to ploughing and this is likely to account for the truncation of the Roman deposits. Where excavated they yielded Roman and medieval pottery, as well as postmedieval potsherds.
Trackway- Evidence for a post-medieval trackway was recorded crossing the south of the southern area on an east/west alignment. The trackway took the form of a set of parallel cart track ruts, approximately 1.3m apart. Each rut was roughly 0.2m wide and 0.15m deep, and together they formed a series of interrupted linear gullies across the site. The trackway extended across the site on the projected continuation of Old Vicarage Lane, to the east. Material recovered from one of the gullies was of post-medieval date.{Source Work 15924.}

Monuments
RIDGE AND FURROW(POST MEDIEVAL)