Bishops Palace Cemetery

North Yorkshire
Hambleton
Northallerton
Summary : The cemetery was opened in 1856, the southern half was consecrated for use by the church of England and the northern half was used by Non-conformists. The site includes two mortuary chapels and a gate lodge. The cemetery was extended to the northwest after 1938. Part of the site is included in the Schedule entry for the Motte and Bailey castle and site of a Bishop's palce (see parent record), but the two mortuary chapels, all grave stones and memorials, all walls, fences gates, sign posts, benches and the serface of paths and driveways are excluded from the scheduling. The ground beneath these is , however, included.
More information : The area of the cemetery is included because it is believed that
significant remains of the bishops' palace and earlier castle bailey
survive. The cemetery was established in 1856 and, unlike burial grounds of a longer currency, it is single phase without the continual cutting and re-cutting of graves which can be so destructive of pre-cemetery remains. The cemetery is included as it overlies the important remains of the bishops' palace. It is no longer in regular active use and therefore is accessible for scheduling. Although there are few and in-frequent burials
in existing grave plots, it has been agreed to request the burial
committee to apply for a general SMC to cover any future interments in plots acquired prior to 1950. The cemetery itself is also of some importance as it is a good example of a planned civil cemetery in an interesting townscape context and will contain a sample of the 19th century population of the area. (1)

The southern section of the cemetery was consecrated on the 20 September 1856 by Bishop Spencer (formerly of Madras), while the Northern half was used for dissenters. The site includes two chapels. (2)

The site was considered for inclusion in the Register of Parks and Gardens in 2002 but was not added to the register. (3)