East Sussex
Wealden
Pevensey
Summary : A Second World War non-standard square pillbox or machine gun emplacement built into the east side of Pevensey Castle. The structure was constructed in 1940-41and built of flint and reinforced concrete. It is faced with flint for camouflage. There is also a medium embrasure facing east. A field visit in 1996 found the structure extant and in a good condition.
More information : Non-standard square pillbox, built into/onto castle walls - faced with flint for camouflage. 1 medium embrasure, facing E.Pevensey Castle (E side). (1)

Aerial and ground photographs of this gun emplacement show a camouflaged structure built into the fallen masonry of the eastern wall of the Norman and Roman defences ar TQ 64560 04778. This and the surrounding structures were mapped from aeiral photographs as part of the Historic England Pevensey Castle and Landscape Setting Project. Post War Ministry of Works maps and documentation imply the structure was one of several which were to be left in-situ at the end of the war. (2)