Palace Cottages

Kent
Ashford
Charing
Summary : The south side of the courtyard of the former manor house of the Archbishops of Canterbury which comprised the gatehouse and the porter's lodge. They were probably built by John Stratford, who was Archbishop from 1333-1348, and whose favourite residence is said to have been Charing. The south-east portion consists of the roofless remains of the gatehouse, comprising stone carriage and pedestrian archways with obtusely pointed heads. To the north-east of the gatehouse is a cottage of two storeys and three window bays with a half-hipped tiled roof. The ground floor windows of the cottage are set in the stone surrounds of mediaeval windows. Following the cottage is another ruined portion with a pointed stone archway flanked by buttresses and then another inhabited cottage of two storeys and attic with a steeply-pitched tiled roof.
More information : (TQ 9531 4943 sited from OS 1:2500, 1976) Palace Cottages (nos 1 and the remains of the gatehouse adjoining) (formerly listed as Palace Farm Cottages and remains of Gatehouse adjoining), Market Place, Charing. Grade I. C14. This was the S side of the courtyard of the former manor house of the Archbishops of Canterbury and comprised the gatehouse and the porter's lodge. (For full description see list). (1)

Brief mention of the gatehouse. (2)