North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
East Witton
Summary : Short stretch of terrace way approaching Jervaulx Abbey from the east, and connecting with the perimeter road (SE 18 NE 165) down the east side of the Abbey precinct; probably monastic
More information : Within Jervaulx Park, a terrace-way is visible leaving the perimeter road (SE 18 NE 165) which runs down the east side of the former Jervaulx Abbey precinct (SE 18 NE 148), and heading east into the Wind Hills. The terrace-way is overlain by a feature (SE 18 NE 182) interpreted as marking the eastern limit of formal gardens laid out within the precinct in the late 16th century, and is therefore probably monastic in origin passing out of use at the Dissolution. Jervaulx Park is currently used as pasture for sheep and cattle.

The westernmost 75m of the feature centred at SE 1755 8556 was surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature TR11). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (1)