Roche Abbey

Rotherham
Laughton-en-le-Morthen, Maltby
Summary : The remains of Roche Abbey Cistercian monastery, which was founded in 1147 and dissolved in 1538. Although the ground plan is one of the most complete, the only portions of the buildings at Roche to survive to their full height are the east walls of the church transepts amid the adjoining walls of the chancel. The church was constructed between 1147 and circa 1170 and did not undergo a programme of later rebuilding, as is common at many monasteries; consequently, the architecture is all of one style, influenced by that of the Cistercian order's native Burgundy. The church, as was customary, formed the north range of the cloister and the remaining cloister ranges also demonstrate a typical Cistercian layout. The chapter house and monks dormitory were included in the east range, the kitchen and monks' frater occupied the south range, and a cellar and the lay-brothers' accommodation comprised the west range. The west range dates to the 12th century whilst the east and south cloister ranges date to the 13th century. Between the frater and the east range is the warming house. South of a stream is the infirmarer's house, the abbot's kitchen and lodging, and the lay brothers' infirmary. The first and last are 13th century but were altered in the 15th century. The abbot's accommodation dates to the 14th century. The best preserved building at the abbey is the gatehouse which dates to the 14th century and overlies the foundations of an earlier gatehouse. After the Dissolution the remains were incorporated into the grounds of Sandbeck Hall which in 1774, were landscaped by 'Capability' Brown in order to provide a picturesque setting for the ruins. To provide an uniterrupted view of the church transepts, Brown demolished most of the cloister buildings and buried their foundations beneath parterres. These remains were uncovered by partial excavation in the 1870s and by the removal of the parterres after World War I. The site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : [SK 54378983] Roche Abbey (Cistercian) [G.T.] In ruins [T.I.]. (1)

"The abbey of St. Mary of Roche was founded for Cistercian monks in 1147 by Richard de Bully, Lord of Tickhill, and Richard, son of Turgis." The site, which is divided by a stream, was colonised from the Cistercian Abbey of Newminster in Northumberland. In 'Monasticon' the abbey's property was valued at #224 2s. 5d. The house was surrendered to the Crown in 1538 and about that time was badly damaged. (2)

Detailed history of Roche Abbey. (3)

Full historical and architectural description of Roche Abbey. (4)

[Brief general history.] "The buildings at Roche would appear to have been erected for some twenty monks and sixty lay-brothers, the church of Hatfield being granted to the abbey in the reign of
Edward III [1327-77] for the support of twelve additional monks. Roche Abbey, Scheduled Ancient Monument. (5)

The remains of this abbey are under the care of the Ministry
of Works and in an excellent state of preservation. In general the remains do not rise above the footings or lower courses, but the transepts of the abbey church stand almost to their original
height and the gateway is complete. The remains of the alleged mill (SK 54448915) have now been proved to be part of the infirmary buildings. The plan of the establishment is as given by Auth. 2; the A.M. has been amended. The precinct wall is traceable for most of its length. Where best preserved it consists of squared rubble masonry 1.5 m. wide and 2.0 m. high, but much of it is fallen and shows as an earth-covered stoney bank. (See AM for extent and particular remarks.) (6)

Description correct, but see revised plan (auth 6) for additional
portion of precinct wall. (7)

Description of the architecture of the eastern remains. (8)

Description of the Medieval coin balance found during excavation. The find comprises balance and pans, two weights and a box. (9)

Additional reference. (10)

SK 5442 8975. Roche Abbey Cistercian monastery, including monastic precinct and gatehouse and 18th century landscape garden. The site comprises a single area which includes the inner precinct and gatehouse of Roche Abbey 12th century Cistercian monastery and an area of the landscape garden, designed by Lancelot `Capability' Brown, which contains monastic remains. Monastic fishponds are believed formerly to have existed along the watercourse south west of the area of the scheduling but are not included as they appear to have been extensively disturbed by 18th century landscaping. The outer monastic precinct in which the buried remains of a wide range
of ancillary buildings and features will survive, is not included in
the scheduling, as its extent and state of preservation is not
sufficiently understood. The standing remains at the abbey include the late 12th century church and cloister ranges, the gatehouse which lies to the west and was divided from the cloister by the curia or outer court, and an isolated group of buildings south of the cloister which are separated from it by a stream which runs west to east and bisects the precinct. The buried remains of the ancillary buildings will survive in the curia and also in the woodland south and south east of the cloister where the site of the monks' infirmary has recently been identified. These ancillary buildings will include, for example, a brewhouse, a bakehouse, granaries and other farm buildings, and a guesthouse. Scheduled RSM no. 23316. (11)

Additional references. (12-13)

Conservation statement. (14)

The medieval Abbey is visible as structures on air photographs, centred at SK 5440 8979.
The site is as described by previous authorities.
Air photographs show potentially associated earthworks lying along the eastern side of the abbey. (16)