Throp Roman Fortlet

Cumbria
Carlisle
Upper Denton
Summary : The site of Throp Roman fortlet. The earthwork remains are square and measure 55m across, enclosing an area of about 0.25 hectares. It was probably constructed to protect the river crossing of the Stanegate. It has been severely reduced by ploughing; the rampart survives as a turf-covered, outward facing scarp, 0.7m maximum height.The earthworks of the fortlet are visible as very shallow earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.
More information : [NY 6315 6595] Throp Roman Fort [GSC] (1)

About 200 ft square. Turf rampart on a stone foundation, with timber gateways. The pottery showed occupation contemporary with the construction of the Wall, followed by a second brief use in the 4th c. (2)

Excavated 1910. Full report, plans, photos etc. (3)

The fort, now under pasture, has been greatly reduced by ploughing. Three sides are still visible as much-spread scarps, while the fourth, the SW, is marked by a more pronounced, although mutilated, scarp, which probably does not represent the original line. At the S angle are the vestigial remains of the ditch. Resurveyed at 1:2500 but for all practical purposes a site only. (4)

A Roman fortlet at Throp. (5)

Severely reduced by ploughing; the rampart survives as a turf-covered, outward facing scarp, 0.7m maximum height. (6)

Throp Roman Fortlet. The fortlet is square and measures 55m across, enclosing an area of about 0.25ha. It was probably constructed to protect the river crossing of the Stanegate. (7)

The faint earthwork remains of Throp Roman fort were seen at NY 6313 6595 and mapped from historical aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hadrian's Wall NMP project. (8-9)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (10)

The site was visited on the ground as part of this survey and very little definition of the earthworks could be discerned. The location of the fortlet is unusual in that it is situated on a pronounced and steep hill overlooking the confluence of the River Irthing and Poltross Burn. The maximum dimensions of the severely ploughed-out ditched enclosure measure 85 metres by 82 metres. The south-western side of the fortlet is either masked or truncated by the modern field boundary. There is the faintest trace of the north-east entrance, revealed by excavation in the early 1900s.