Grizedale Hall

Cumbria
South Lakeland
Satterthwaite
Summary : Grizedale Hall, a country house built in circa 1905 on the site of a previous 16th century house. During the Second World War the hall was used as a prisoner of war camp for German officers. Built between 1939 and 1940, the camp consisted of the house and approximately 30 huts contained within a double perimeter fence with watchtowers. It had a capacity of 300 prisoners. Grizedale Hall was demolished in 1957.
More information : (SD 3364 9427) Grizedale Hall (NAT) (1)

"... A 'Manor' of Satterthwaite with lands in Grizedale and Dale Park, was included in the sale of Cotton by the Crown in 1614. Old Grizedale Hall was the residence of a Rawlinson family... A new building has recently been erected on the site... (2)

"Grizedale Hall, three centuries ago, the residence of a family named Tomlinson is possessed by Thos Bowman of Hawkeshead esq, having passed by sale from the Irtons to his father the Rev Thos Bowman MA". (3)

"Grizedale Hall belonged to the Brocklebanks, Liverpool shipping magnates, until 1937, when it passed to the Forestry Commission. The Hall was rebuilt about 1905, and is scheduled for demolition during the coming year. I know of no traces of the preceding building". (4)

A perambulation revealed no traces of the preceding structure around, or incorporated into, the present Hall. (5)

A prisoner of war camp at Grizedale Hall located at SD 3365 9427. It is classified as a base camp and officially called Camp 1.The camp was a country house with approximately 30 huts contained within a double perimeter fence with watchtowers. All huts have been demolished. (7)

Grizedale Hall was a prisoner of war camp during the Second World War holding German officers and high-ranking military personnel, including U-boatmen, Luftwaffe pilots and German General Gerd von Rundstedt. Grizedale Hall was pulled down in 1957. (8)

A report from a visit to the camp by the International Red Cross on 18-MAR-1942 reveals that the camp was equipped with a kitchen garden, football pitch and a library containing German-language books. It had a capacity of 300 German officers and was manned by 146 British officers and 20 batmen. (9)