Monument Number 401953

The City of Brighton and Hove
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Site of a Roman corridor villa dating from C2nd to c 270 AD and adjacent burials in the area of Preston Park.
More information : (TQ 30910572) Roman Villa (GS) (Site of) (1)

(TQ 30910573) Remains of a Ro villa comprising foundations, walls and pavements were found during building work in 1877, about 160ft. SE of the south gate of Preston Park. The villa, of corridor type, was probably built in the 2nd c, and destroyed by fire soon after 270AD. Remains were found under the gardens of 94 and 96 Preston Road, and in 1915 and 1926 under the garden of 1 Springfield Road, (TQ 30930573).
Finds in Brighton Museum.
(TQ 30960574) About 40 yds east of the villa an oval grave with a cinerary urn containing burnt bones, and several pottery vessels were found in 1877 when the foundations of 5 Springfield Road were being made. The pottery suggests a late 2nd or early 3rd c. date for the burial. Cinerary urn in Brighton Museum.
(TQ 30850571) A second burnt burial in an urn was found approx 60 yds. SW of the villa during building work at 115 Preston Road in 1880.
(TQ 30980568) Further evidence of buildings near the villa was found in 1878 by Mr Andrews when he was having the garden of his house, 10 Springfield Road, trenched. A beaten clay floor and a considerable number of (paving?) tiles was found.
Six or seven RB pits containing pottery, glass and two coins of Hadrian & Lucilla etc were found in 1876 when Springfield Road was being made. Parts of two skeletons were also found in the pits. (See plans). (2)

"Two late 2nd c Roman cremation burials were found in a wooden casket in 1962 on the site of the Endeavour Motor Company's showrooms, Preston Road, Brighton, and included a large iron hanging lamp and two pipeclay female busts 4 1/2" high" (illustrated). (3)

The sites of Nos 90 to 96 Preston Road and 1 to 5 Springfield Road are occupied by the premises of Endeavour Motor Company. The remainder of the villa site is developed with 19th c housing. Finds from the villa are in store in Brighton Museum, Acc No Ac65 except for a L2nd c Samian dish which is on display. (4)

EA 6 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (5)