Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Victorian tramway from Chattenden Railway Depot to Hoo St Werburgh. The course of the tramway, from the military railway depot (Monument 1545594) to the western outskirts of Hoo has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The tramway, built in about 1875, appears to have been fairly short-lived. It originally continued as far as the brickfields or clay pits (Monument 1545426) on the west side of Hoo, although the eastern section of the tramway was shown as disused on the OS 1:2500 map of 1896. The rest of the line was depicted on maps as a disused feature by 1909.
More information : Victorian tramway from Chattenden Railway Depot to Hoo St Werburgh, centred at TQ 7655 7218. The course of the tramway, from the military railway depot (Monument 1545594; TQ 7578 7210) to the western outskirts of Hoo (TQ 7740 7207) has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The tramway was built in about 1875, and appears to have been fairly short-lived. It originally continued as far as the brickfields or clay pits (Monument 1545426) on the west side of Hoo (TQ 7814 7204), a distance of about 2km, although the eastern section of the tramway was shown as disused on the OS 1:2500 map of 1896. The rest of the line was depicted on maps as a disused feature by 1909. (1-5)