Site of Belgic settlement Rodborough Common
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: RODBOROUGH
Monument Number: 4117
HER 4117 DESCRIPTION:-
1936 - Excavations by EM Clifford were briefly summarised in an article published by the Cotteswold Naturalists Field Club. This implies investigation of the 'pit dwellings' as well as of the linear earthwork across the common, considered the last remaining part of Rodborough Camp. This notes the finding of Iron Age pottery. {Source Work 10539.}
Belgic material found during excavation and building work. {Source Work 862.}
Also evidence for activity in the early Roman period (see HER 4116). Remains of a Belgic wooden bucket with embossed bronze hoops were found near an unlocated cottage on Rodborough Common {Source Work 3448}. {Source Work 403.}
A review of the evidence relating to the suspected settlement was undertaken in 1992 as part of the Rodborough Common survey
commissioned by the National Trust.

Monuments