Earlier Roman fort at Corinium (Cirencester)
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CIRENCESTER
Monument Number: 412
HER 412 DESCRIPTION:-
Site of the early Roman fort dating to pre-AD 49. This should not be included with the later Roman fort (SMR 413) that belonged to the later half of the first century AD. Includes projected line of Ermin Street from the southeast and, at SP02530134, the rampart of fort excavated in 1963 beneath town defences. At least two successive first century forts have been identified (SMRs 412 413), but the evidence is fragmentary for the earlier fort, and consequently little evidence exists to reveal the relationship between these two features. {Source Work 403.}.
1947 - Mosaic floor discovered June 1947 in Victoria Road during excavation of a pit for a wood working machine in Lock's Timber Yard. Land formerly part of Jeffries Nurseries. There was a ditch running east-west under part of the site which necessitated bridging by stones. This may have been a watercourse or part of the first camp site (SMR 412). Other features encountered include wall plaster, timber walls indicated by nails, doorway on west, pottery of first to second century date under floor - these features suggest the existence of a timber building (SMR 8903). Mosaic now in Corinium Museum. {Source Work 1343 and 476, no.138.}.

Monuments
FORT(ROMAN)