Monument Number 413256

Kent
Sevenoaks
Ash-cum-Ridley
Summary : Site of a Roman villa with a bath house excavated in 1914 and 1969-72 dating from mid C2nd to mid C3rd in date. There was evidence of a kiln/oven dating to the C1st possibly associated with a farmstead.
More information : [TQ 60846500] Roman foundations found A.D. 1914 (NAT) (1)

Site of Roman house found in June 1914 in woodland near the track from North Ash to Ash Church, on the farm of Mr. Geo. Day. A rectangular walled enclosure 104' x 52', with dwelling rooms (including a sunk bath, 7' square, lined with plaster) at the western end, opposite the entrance. Samian and other pottery (including a mortarium stamped MARTINVSF) and oyster shells were found. Other Romano-British foundations have been suspected close by. [See AO/59/149/3]. (2)

Brief report, with ref. to (2), and plan. (3)

This site was discovered when a part of White Ash Wood was cleared. Since then the land has been under crop but nothing of interest nor further foundations have come to light. (4)

The site of this building is indicated by a scatter of roofing-tile and large flints, some with mortar still adhering.
AM Survey in correct position. (5)

The Roman Villa at New Ash Green was re-excavated in 1969 prior to redevelopment. Excavation proved that all wall foundations of the main building had been completely robbed. Further rooms of the bath-block were identified together with extensions to the building. The villas was enclosed by an open courtyard with a continuous lean-to structure on both the north and south sides. Under a flint-paved area adjacent to outbuilding 2 (see plan) a kiln or oven was found. This was later used as a rubbish pit prior to being sealed by the flint paving. Potsherds from the villa area indicate an occupation date form middle second to middle third century AD. The pottery from the kiln/oven, however, dates from the middle to late first century and may be connected with an earlier farmstead. (6)

TQ 608651. Roman structures and a metalled track have been revealed by earth-moving. Pottery of mid-third century has been found. (7)

TQ 608651 Excavation in the winter of 1972/73 revealed a rectangular ditched enclosure with extensions of the ditching running east and west. Quantities of late 1st century pottery were obtained from the ditches. Shallow overlying pits contained 3rd century pottery and a 'pudding' of crudely smelted iron. (8)

Additional bibliography. (9-10)

KE 5 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (11)