Northumberland
Thirlwall
Summary : Several probable sections of the Roman Stanegate are visible as earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, between Upper Denton and Crooks, Gilsland.
More information : A short length of the Roman Stanegate visible as a curving linear which coincides with the course of the road centred at NY 6343 6601. It could be traced for c.85m and This was mapped from historical aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hadrian¿s Wall NMP project. (1)

The western-most is a 90 metre length of linear west to east bank south of Upper Denton, at NY 6192 6539. The broad plough-down bank is on the projected alignment of Stanegate, but also on the continued alignment of existing field boundaries. When viewed on the ground from the roadside, it appears as though this bank may continue east-north-east towards Throp, again on the projected alignment of the Stanegate, but this was not visible with enough clarity on aerial sources to map.

The earthworks with the best definition extend south of Throp fortlet (NY 6311 6581) towards Crooks (NY 6349 6605), a total (fragmentary) length of 460 metres. Here, the road is best defined as an embanked feature, becoming a hollow way as it approaches a crossing point on the Poltross Burn. Some of this underwent excavation or survey in the early 20th century (1010586, 1010585, 1010584 and 1010583). When assessed on the ground it was evident that some of the hollow way had been quarried out at a later date, but this was obscured by trees on aerial sources.