North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : Documented sites of garden features, including a garden house and gazebo, set within Fountains Abbey (Monument HOB UID 51860) and the use of the abbey as a romantic ruin within Studley Royal Park between 1768-72. William Aislabie bought the abbey estate in 1768 so he could incorporate the Abbey ruins within Studley Royal Park (Monument HOB UID 51924) as a romantic ruin within an informal setting of lawns and trees. Prior to this, the ruins provided a vista to be seen from the gardens. It took four years to achieve and involved the selective demolition of parts of the abbey including the removal of the late 12th century cloister arcades, the presbytery arcades, and the tracery from the windows in the church. He also reduced the ground level, used fallen masonry for levelling the surface for lawns, and buried the ruins of the Abbot's house and Infirmary. There was also the addition and construction of new features including a garden house, a gazebo in front of the High Altar, and blocking walls and doors. The High Altar was reconstructed and decorative masonry re-erected. Other additions included the re-erection of the Statue of Anne Bulleyn (Monument HOB UID 1093026) from Surprise View. Another statue, that of Mars, was also erected and fragments of the Arundel Marbles installed. Garden planting also took place within much of the ruins. Aislabie's work was criticised by William Gilpin in 'Tour of the North' which was published in 1772. However, his work has subsequently been recognised as an early example of a managed monument involving the consolidation of the ruin. Most of his additions were removed by John Richard Walbran during his archaeological excavations of the abbey during the 1850s.
More information : Fountains Abbey and precinct as part of Studley Royal Park. Following the purchase of Fountains Abbey and its grounds in 1768, William Aislabie began the systematic absorption of the Abbey into his garden as a romantic ruin. This involved dismantling the cloister, lay brothers cloister and guest house, and planting the cloister informally. The High Altar was `reconstructed', the statue of Anne Boleyn moved from the Surprise View to a point a little to the west of the main crossing, and a `heathen' statue, possibly that of Mars, placed in the centre of the crossing. Some doorways and windows were blocked up, but most importantly, a four-year programme of consolidation was undertaken. To enhance the visitors viewing pleasure of the ruins, a gazebo was constructed against the East wall of the chancel facing the nave. This was removed in the 1850s when Walbran commenced his excavations of the Abbey, and the other features introduced by Aislabie were removed soon after. (1)

When William Aislabie bought the Fountains Abbey estate in 1768 the abbey provided a vista to be viewed from the gardens. Aislabie's intention was to incorporate the ruins into the garden, within an informal setting of lawns and trees. This took place over a four year period and involved the selective demolition of the abbey including the late 12th century cloister arcades, the presbytery arcades and removal of tracery from the windows in the church. He also reduced the ground level, used fallen masonry for levelling the surface for lawns, and buried the ruins of the Abbot's house and infirmary. New features included construction of a garden house, a gazebo in front of the High Altar, and the laying out of blocking walls and doors. The High Altar was also reconstructed. Aislabie also re-erected fallen decorative masonry and added statuary included fragments of the Arundel Marbles, and the re-erection of the Statue of Anne Bulleyn (Monument HOB UID 1093026 from Surprise View. Another statue, that of Mars, was also erected. Garden planting took place within much of the interior.

Aislabie's work was criticised by William Gilpin in 'Tour of the North' which was published in 1772. However, his work subsequently has been recognised as an early example of a managed monument involving the consolidation of the ruin. Most of his additions were removed by John Richard Walbran during his archaeological excavations of the abbey during the 1850s. (2-4)