North Battery

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Poorly preserved remains of a late 19th-century gun battery overlooking the North Bay. The earthworks consist of three semi-circular mounds between 0.3 and 0.6 metres high with an outer curvingscarp 0.3 metres high defining what may be the edge of a ditch. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TA 0501 8939) Poorly preserved earthwork remains of a 19th-century gun battery, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

The earthworks consist of three semi-circular mounds between 0.3m and 0.6m high with an outer curvingscarp 0.3m high defining what may be the edge of a ditch. The site has been extensively levelled during this century but the earthworks appear to represent the remains of the North Battery dating to the late 19th century. For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

The battery is depicted as a series of earthworks on a 1:500 scale OS map of 1892. (1a)

Poorly preserved remains of a late 19th-century gun battery overlooking the North Bay. The earthworks consist of three semi-circular mounds between 0.3-0.6m high with an outer curving scarp 0.3m high defining what may be the edge of a ditch. (3)