Monument Number 419994

Kent
Swale
Luddenham
Summary : The site of a Roman villa in a field near Elverton Lane uncovered in the 19th century. Building foundations, tessellated paving, a hypocaust and smaller finds of pottery, painted plaster, tiles, a mortar and oxen bones were discovered.
More information : In the parish of Luddenham, two Roman villas have been discovered. In a field near Elverton Lane, a spot had often been noticed on account of the corn there being different in colour to that in the rest of the field. Upon excavating, strongly cemented foundations of flint were found in detached portions, enclosing a space of about 54 yards square. Within this area, the foundations of two long apartments were traced and also two smaller ones. Some fragments of paving were found one piece about 12 feet square, was of tesserae formed of pieces of stone an inch square set in cement, a smaller piece of brick between two walls appeared to be an entrance or passage. In removing the soil many Roman remains were found. Flat tiles with two opposite raised edges, varying in size from 12 inches to 18 inches square, perhaps for covering ducts to baths; ridge tiles 16 inches long; tiles 8 inches square and 1.5 inches thick, black from smoke, piled on each other, apparently belonging to a hypocaust; broken pottery, flakes of plaster coloured red and white, mortar containing pounded red tiles, bones of oxen, and two small bronze coins.

Not far from this in a field west of Hog Brook, the remains of a Roman villa were found in 1852 [see TQ 96 SE 22]. (1)

The coins appear to have been of Constantine. (2)

Brief recapitulation of Reliquary report (2) confirming the view that
the coins appear to have been of Constantine. (3)

Enquiries made in the district, revealed no knowledge of the name Elverton Lane. None of the local country roads bear names. Likewise, no one could be found who had knowledge of the finding of remains of a Roman villa in the last century near to Elverton farm. All the land thereabouts is under hops, orchard, wheat or pasture, and the necessarily restricted examination of fields bordering the two roads leading to Elverton farmhouse revealed no traces of Roman building. (4)

KE 51 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (5)

No surface traces were noted in the fields surrounding the farm. The majority of the land is under orchards. It is possible that the remains are that of a bath house or other ancillary building associated with TQ 96 SE 22 as this is located not far away. The NGR could therefore be inaccurate. Further archaeological investigation would be necessary to accurately locate the remains described and discover their condition and extent before they could be adequately evaluated as to their national importance. (6)