Monument Number 42326

Wigan
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A medieval cross base on a flight of three steps in the market place to the west of St Wilfrid's Church, Standish. The steps form a square platform 2.35 metres wide at the base. The third step surmounted by the cross base which is formed out of a single block of local gritstone which is 0.74 metres x 0.7 metres at the bottom and slightly rounded off at the corners on the top where it tapers to the shape of the cross shaft. At one time the shaft was integral to the base being carved out of the same block of stone. The base now stands 0.46 metres high. This whole construction including the steps is late medieval in date. There is now a more modern cross shaft of sandstone cemented onto the base. The cross stands 1 metre from the road surface on the west side with protective bollards 0.5 metres from the edge of the bottom step.
More information : Cross [G.T.] [SD 56271022] (1)

In the old Market Place at Standish is the Market Cross upon what are probably the original steps. Restored in 1930. (2)

Standish Market Cross itself is comparatively modern, but stands well up on the top of the ancient flight of four steps and pedestal. The cross is about 8ft. high. (Photo). (3)

Standish Cross consists of a modern stone cross, oblong in section, set into a square socket stone which tapers at the top which in turn stands on 4 steps which are placed on a flagged platform. The modern cross pillar measures 0.5m by 0.2m and is very tall - the original cross must have been rectangular in section because the socket hole in this base is of the shape. The base measures 0.7m x 0.7m & is 0.4m high, the 1st. flight of steps measures 1.45m x
1.5m, the 2nd. 2.0m x 2.2m, the 3rd. 2.6m x 2.7m and the 4th. & bottom flight 3.1m x 3.3m. The steps are formed of stone slabs held in place by iron bars. (4)

SD 5626 1023. The cross base and steps are all of late medieval date and have been scheduled. (5)

The cross shaft is probably 18th or 19th century and is listed Grade II. (6)