Cultivation terraces S of Conigree Wood
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: NORTH CERNEY
Monument Number: 4248
HER 4248 DESCRIPTION:-
2005-6: A group of Medieval or Post Medieval cultivation terraces or lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photography. The site extends for 180 metres from north to south, and 280 metres from east to west. The site comprises at least eight cultivation terraces measuring between 94 metres and 250 metres in length. The terraces are almost parallel, though they change orientation slightly as the slope changes. The southern terraces are orientated north-east/southwest, while the more northerly terraces are orientated ENE/WSW. The terraces extend at approximate right angles to the contour, and the southern end of some curving to follow the contour. The scarps defining the terraces are spaced at approximately 9 to 10 metres apart, producing a terrace circa 7 metres in width. Four narrow drainage ditches extend parallel to the northernmost terraces. The terraces and drainage ditches are likely to have been preserved due to their location in or very close to Rendcomb Park. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
CULTIVATION TERRACE(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)