The medieval to post medieval settlement site in Notgrove village is visible as earthworks, Notgrove.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: NOTGROVE
NGR: SP 10 20
Monument Number: 4332
HER 4332 DESCRIPTION:-
1946 - Two areas of earthworks visible within village of Notgrove in 1946 APs
(i) at SP109204 a series of very regular linear banks (possibly turf-covered walling) forming rectangular enclosures which fit in well with the exiting pattern of land plots.
(ii) at SP110202 an area of earthwork irregularities including 2 possible house sites. {Source Work 863.}
Possible minor area of Med? settlement now deserted.{pers comm S Brown}
2005 - Gloucestershire NMP (Cotswold & Forest of Dean)
A Medieval or Post Medieval settlement site is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SP 1088 2029 and comprises two groups of linear banks that define probable rectilinear enclosures around SP 1074 2015 and SP 1090 2044, perhaps tofts or crofts, which fit within the remaining field and housing plot pattern. Two amorphous mounds at SP 1081 2024 and SP 1073 2023 suggest possible house platforms situated to the west of the modern village, and a slightly sinuous linear ditch that extends to the south-east between SP 1095 2024 and SP 1107 2011, may be a hollow way. The features extend over an area that measures up to 410m long by 370m wide and is orientated north / south.
The settlement elements are dispersed around the village of Notgrove and suggest that the village has shrunken from its Medieval and / or Post Medieval extent or that its focus has shifted. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
BUILDING PLATFORM(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)