Grade II listed barn south west of Bowldown Farm, Westonbirt.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: WESTONBIRT WITH LASBOROUGH
Monument Number: 44197
HER 44197 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Buiding Description:
WESTONBIRT WITH BOWLDOWN ROAD ST 89 SW LASBOROUGH (west side) 6/184 Barn immediately south west of Bowldown Farmhouse GV II
Large barn. Mid C19. Rubble stone with flush quoins, stone slate roof. Opposed projecting cart entries on slightly higher main section to north, probably of nine bays but roof and whole length obscured at interior viewing. Entry to east has brick gable with cambered relieving arch and stone keystone probably originally a datestone over lower level plank doors set into moulded stiles and rails with decorative strap hinges. Clock face in gable. Flanking stone lean-tos. Opposed entry is wider and hipped with timber lintel and double timber doors and C20 lean-to on each side. On east side, former flush entry now blocked immediately to left of drop in roof line. This section inaccessible. Listing NGR: ST8387292552. {Source Work 2386.}

Monuments
BARN(POST MEDIEVAL)