Affetside Cross

Bury
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The Affetside Cross is a post-medieval cross located on the west side of the former Roman road, Watling Street, in Affetside. The present structure is suggested to be 17th or 18th century and was re-erected circa 1890 upon new steps. It replaced an earlier medieval cross, used as a medieval waymarker. The present shaft is post-medieval and represents a market cross for the village and surrounding hamlets.The cross shaft is cut from a single piece of local gritstone and is set in a socle of two stones on two steps. The shaft is of pillar form with a square base 0.34m wide tapering to a column 1.43m high. At 1.34m there is a collar surmounted by a bun shaped capital. Cut into the top is a socket which once held a cross head or stone ball.A sketch map of 1542 in the records of the Chancery Court of the Duchy of Lancashire (now in The National Archives) shows two crosses along the road through Affetside. The northern most cross is probably in the location where the Affetside Cross now stands. This evidence indicates that originally there were most likely two medieval crosses here along the line of the Roman road.
More information : (SD 75461369) Cross (NR) (Remains of) (1)

Affetside Cross. Probably erected in Jacobean or early Georgian times.The pillar looks older than the flight of steps on which it stands. The top of the shaft is socketed. Some 10 or 15 years ago the cross, then in a very dilapidated state, was pulled down, repaired and re-erected but no cross head was found, if it ever had one. (2)

The description of Affetside Cross as given in reference 2 is correct.
The pillar stands on three circular steps having a base 2.2m in
diameter, and rising to a height of 1.7m. The steps, which are
segments joined by metal strips, are unworn and probably date from the re-erection of the cross circa 1890.

The whole is in good condition, and is correctly shown on the 25" AM.

See photograph. (3)

No change from report of 15 12 59. (4)

Old Cross, Affetside. Grade 2.
Cross pillar without a head, suggested to be 17th or 18th century. Re-erected circa 1890 upon new steps. (5)

SD 7546 1368. A post-medieval cross on three steps at Affetside on the west side of Watling Street. The cross shaft is cut from a single piece of local gritstone and is set in a socle of two stones on two steps.
The cross stands on the former Roman road from Manchester to Ribchester now called Watling Street. The present structure is a replacement of an earlier medieval cross - a medieval waymarker - and survives in its original location. The present shaft is post-medieval and represents a market cross for the village and surrounding hamlets. (6)

The cross is both listed and scheduled and further details can be found on the National Heritage List for England
Listed Building: 1162874 (legacy number 210563)
Scheduled Monument: 1014120 (legacy number 25721). (7)

A sketch map dating to 1542 in the records of the Chancery Court of the Duchy of Lancashire (now in The National Archives) shows two crosses along the road through Affetside. The northern most cross is probably in the location where the Affetside Cross now stands, to the west of the road. The other is further south, on the opposite side of the road. To the south west of it a standing stone is drawn (on the hill now called Bowstone). Next to this (north) is a field called Crych Ferthlong and beyond that a brook, Crych Broke, both of them clearly named for this cross. Both crosses are tall, with a simple cross head, though that should not be taken too literally. However, the evidence from this is clear that there were two medieval crosses in this approximate location, along the line of the Roman road. (8)

Pre-1600 manuscript dispute maps in the records of the Chancery Court of the Duchy of Lancashire in The National Archives. MFC 1/84 comprises two sketch maps of 1542 which illustrate two crosses in Affetside. (9)