Possible earthworks Church Farm-Elmstone Hardwicke
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: UCKINGTON
Monument Number: 4450
HER 4450 DESCRIPTION:-
Area of possible earthworks (less than 0.5Ha from sketch plot) visible on aerial photographs {Source Works 863 & 150.} A short section of ditch and earthwork irregularities visible adjacent Church Farm {pers comm S Brown}.
2009 - A 2009 geophysical survey in advance of a possible park and ride at Uckington located features that probable relate to this site in Fields 44 and 45 of the survey. {Source Work 12138.}
2015 - Severn Vale NMP project.
The remains of contiguous blocks of medieval and post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation is visible as earthworks on historic aerial photographs in the parish of Uckington. A significant majority of the ridge and furrow in this parish has been plough levelled as a result of heavy continued arable cultivation, though surviving ridge and furrow earthworks are visible in aerial photographs taken in 2010. some of these features may be associated with the moated site (HER 48031). {Source Works 4249, 5913, 7270, 7351 & 13085.}
2017-2018 - An archaeological evaluation was carried out at Elms Park, Cheltenham, between October 2017 and January 2018 in advance of residential development on the site. The work was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology. The majority of the trenches targeted anomalies previously identified during the 2009 geophysical survey of the site.
Trenches 22 targeted this area but identified no finds or features of archaeological significance. {Source Work 15340.}

Monuments
EARTHWORK(UNCERTAIN)