Staffordshire
East Staffordshire
Stretton
Summary : Remains of a prehistoric settlement and field system, consisting of field boundaries and pit alignment, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. A conspicuous part of this monument has been built over on Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SK2526 30th April 2007 photography.
More information : Remains of a prehistoric settlement and field system, consisting of field boundaries, enclosure and pit alignment, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, centred at SK 2591 2672. The field system is probably associated with the nearby prehistoric burial and settlement (UID 310146). Strong background geology across the field mask the archaeology in parts and makes difficult to achieve a confident interpretation. A conspicuous part of this monument has been built over on Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SK2526 30th April 2007 photography.