Whitelow Hill

Bury
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The remains of a cairn circa 14 metres in diameter, and circa 0.6 metres, with a substantially built retaining wall, were discovered on Whitelow Hillock in 1960. Excavation between 1960 and 1962 yielded a primary burial, which seems to have been a cremation deposited in a pit, and seven secondary cremations, four in urns, all dating from early to middle Bronze Age. Other finds included a bronze awl, clay stud or pulley-button, a flint flake, blades of a broken knife and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. Most of the finds are in Bury Museum.
More information : (Area SD 805162) Remains of a cairn 80 ft in diameter, and about 2 ft high, with a substantially built retaining wall, were discovered on Whitelow Hillock in 1960. Excavation between 1960 and 1962 yielded a primary burial, which seems to have been a cremation deposited in a pit, and seven secondary cremations, four in urns, all dating from early to middle Bronze Age. Other finds included a bronze awl, clay stud or pulley-button, a flint flake, blades of a broken knife and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. (1)

The barrow is situated at SD 80501626 on Whitelow Hillock. The
description and measurements given by Auth 1 are correct. Kerb stones are 'in situ' on the NW quadrant, together with heavy concentrations of stones protruding from the turf. Within the cairn, one standing stone and two wedged boulders have been uncovered in the excavated quadrant. The finds so far, indicate a MBA dating, though it is thought that the discovery of the primary burial may prove an earlier origin. Photographs. A 25" survey has been made. (2)

The outer limits of the cairn are still well-defined but the remains are otherwise in poor condition. Most of the finds are now in Bury Museum. (3)

Single grave cairn and ring bank cemetery, excavated in the early 1960's. A bank of stones 6ft wide and 18ins high enclosed a circular area 68ft in diameter. 12 circular pits were found within the bank, containing urned cremations and finds. A small cairn covered a centrally-placed pit and a central standing stone may have existed. Thus 12-13 cremation burials, a primary and several secondary burials, all the latter being cremations and mostly in urns while the former was a cremation in a pit. (4)