Barn (Sezincote Estate) c80m south of Holly Cottage, Bourton-on-the Hill
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: BOURTON-ON-THE-HILL
Monument Number: 45450
HER 45450 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description
BOURTON-ON-THE-HILL BOURTON VILLAGE SP 1732 10/39 Barn (Sezincote Estate) c80m south of Holly Cottage (q.v.) (formerly listed as Barn immediately south of smithy) 25.8.60 II Barn. Cl8. Coursed squared and dressed limestone, concrete tiled roof with limestone gable coping. Rectangular plan with projecting porch on south. Single storey. Central porch projecting back at rear. Stones omitted at regular intervals in facade for ventilation. Slightly stepped gable coping at left end and on gable end of projecting porch. Interior: 5 bays. Flagged central threshing floor. Original roof timbers comprising tie beam and collar. {Source Work 11748.}

Monuments
BARN(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)