Enclosure NE Minchinhampton Golf Club
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: AVENING
Monument Number: 4588
HER 4588 DESCRIPTION:-
Rectangular cropmark visible on National Monuments Record aerial photographs. {Source Work 865.} Very thick dark marks within a dark mottled crop enclosing c.1.25Ha.Regular with rounded corners, containing 2-3 finely etched rectangular/square enclosures. {Pers Comm S Brown.}
1991 - The area was observed to be landscaped and part of a golf course. {Source Work 2606.)
2000 - In Sept-Oct 2000, Cotswold Archaeological Trust undertook a watching brief within Minchinhampton Golf Club, within the area where cropmarks were visible prior to the development of this part of the golf course. A shallow linear ditch of unknown date and function, probably relating to the cropmarks, was identified. {Source Work 6108}.

Monuments
ENCLOSURE(UNCERTAIN)