Monument Number 462211

West Sussex
Chichester
Sidlesham
Summary : Site of a Roman villa with a bath house excavated in 1951; it dated from the 1st to the 4th century AD. A ditch containing Iron Age pottery was found under the villa indicating earlier occupation of the site.
More information : [SZ 8546 9703] Roman Villa [G.S.] (Site of) [T.I.] (1)

[SZ 8546 9701] Roman Villa; being excavated 1951. (2)

Excavations in 1954 showed that the villa had been rebuilt three times and that an earlier ditch lay under the site. Pottery from this ditch seemed to be of Claudian date. The series of coins found indicated that the site was occupied at least till A.D.325. (3)

During excavations in 1954 a ditch was exposed which yielded Belgic pottery. Some 90 ft. of the ditch running from east to west was exposed and a right-angled corner with about 20 ft. running from north to south. It looks as though the ditch will form an enclosure. The upper layer sealing the ditch before the villa was built included included Roman 1st century pottery. (4)

Excavation completely filled and site occupied by chicken run. Sited on A.M. to SZ 8547 9702 on local information and disturbed nature of the ground and its content. (5)

The site is now occupied by a Market garden, and the excavation is identified by a nettle-patch, which the siting symbol correctly marks. Mr Harris, the tenant, has dug up some tile and pieces of pot (grey ware) and come across wall-footings, slightly further to the west. One or two pieces of roofing and flue tile which are lying about appear to be wasters, and as there are suitable clay deposits in the area (there was once a brick works in the area TQ 859960 (a)) the villa may have been connected with the tile industry. Plans of the excavation are with Dr A E Wilson, who is to publish a report probably in Sx AC (b) Dr Wilson himself is unwell and was not visited. (6)

The building, excavated 1951-5 proved to be a bath house of two periods of construction. It contained two suites of five rooms, one Swedish and one Turkish, with an eleventh room (room 5) linking both. Pottery and other finds indicated the existence of a larger complex of buildings but the limited area of the site prevented further excavation. Underlying the building was a V-shaped rectilinear ditch, probably part of two sides of a rectangular ditched enclosure. No remains of contemporary buildings were found. Four coins were found: one each of Vespasian (AD 69-79), Gordianus (c238 AD), Allectus (AD 294-6) and the 20th Consulship of Constantius. All the pottery sherds found are stored in Chichester City Museum. These suggest that occupation started in 1st century AD and continued into the 4th. (7)

WS 80 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (8)