Grade II listed Greycote, Barrington.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: BARRINGTON
Monument Number: 46271
HER 46271 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
BARRINGTON THE GREEN, SP 2012-2112 Little Barrington Village 11/101 Greycote 23.1.52 GV II House adjoining The Martin's Nest (q.v.). Late C17-early C18 with later extensions at right angles at rear. Coursed squared dressed limestone. Stone slate roof with ashlar stacks. Rectangular plan with successive extensions at right angles, rear right. 1 1/2 storey, 4-windowed facade. Three gables lit by 3-light stone-mullioned casements with stopped hoods and single 2-light hollow-chamfered stone-mullioned casement at first floor level. Two and three-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements with stopped hoods to the ground floor. C20 plank door with fillets and strap hinges off-centre left. Flat canopy with moulded margin supported on moulded brackets above door. Flat coping at gable ends. Gable-end and axial stacks with moulded cappings and skirtings. Interior not inspected. Listing NGR: SP2051212734. {Source Work 2395.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)