Grade II listed Hill Barn and adjoining stableblock
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: BARRINGTON
Monument Number: 46385
HER 46385 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
BARRINGTON -SP 11 SE5/9 Hill Barn and adjoiningstableblockIIBarn and stableblock. Late C18. Coursed squared and dressedlimestone. Corrugated asbestos roof. Rectangular plan to barnwith large projecting porches on the east and west sides. Lean-toextensions either side of porch on the east side. Stableblockextension to the right gable end of the barn. Lean-to extensionsat the rear of the stableblock not of special interest. Lean-toporch off-centre left on the west side. Pitching windows eitherside of the lean-to porch. Single-width doorway lower right.Pitching window in the left gable end. Low double-width doorwaywith a timber lintel to the porch projecting from the east wall.Single-light window with a flat-chamfered surround above thedoorway. Triangular ventilation holes in the side walls and gableends. Stableblock; 2 storeys, the upper storey comprising theloft with access via stone steps up the front of the building.Central single-width doorway to the ground floor flanked by 2-lightwindows. Two small 2-light windows at first floor level. Timberlintels to the openings on the ground floor. Flat coping at thegable ends of the barn, lean-tos and stableblock.Interior; 6 bays. Original roof trusses with collar and tie beamsand double butt purlins. Upper room of the 2-storey porchplastered indicating it was formerly used as a granary.Listing NGR: SP1967111173 .{Source Work 2395.}

Monuments
BARN(GEORGIANto21ST CENTURY)