Grade II listed The Wolds, Windrush
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: WINDRUSH
Monument Number: 46798
HER 46798 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
WINDRUSH WINDRUSH VILLAGE SP 1913 10/288 The Wolds (formerly listed as No 2) and 23.1.52 No 3 (formerly listed as Cottage abutting No 2) GV II Pair of semi-detached cottages. C18 with later extensions. Coursed squared and dressed limestone. Stone slate roof with ashlar stacks (two restored C20). Rectangular plan to main body. Probable former was house at right angles to main body with linking passage. C20 flat-roofed extension to rear of No 2 not of special interest. 1 1/2 storeys. Upper floor lit by three 2-light gabled dormers at eaves. Two 2-light casements to ground floor of garden front. All casements with horizontal C20 part-glazed door to passage linking No 2 to probable former single storey wash house. Gable-end and axial stacks. Two stacks with moulded cappings. Interior not inspected. Listing NGR: SP1908813197 {Source Work 2388.}

Monuments
SEMI DETACHED HOUSE(GEORGIANto21ST CENTURY)