North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Rievaulx
Summary : Potential medieval gardens associated with Rievaulx Abbey are visible as earthworks on air photographs. These features consists of a series of shallow linear ditches and banks, part of which appear to form a north to south orientated rectilinear enclosure, inside which several linears extend parallel to the enclosure boundaries. The southern half of the enclosure is not visible, possibly suggesting this area has been removed by ploughing. A series of further linears abut the enclosed area and extend towards the north-east. These features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : Potential medieval gardens associated with Rievaulx Abbey (UID 57047) are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SE 5758 8479. These features consists of a series of shallow linear ditches and banks, part of which appear to form a north to south orientated rectilinear enclosure, inside which several linears extend parallel to the enclosure boundaries. The southern half of the enclosure is not visible, possibly suggesting this area has been removed by ploughing. A series of further linears abut the enclosed area and extend towards the north-east. These features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.