A Roman road is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It located to the northeast of Park Farm east of the A435. Coberley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: COBERLEY
NGR: SO 97 15
Monument Number: 4708
HER 4708 DESCRIPTION:-
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswolds NMP
A Roman road is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1975 and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold NMP survey. The road is located north east of Park Farm to the east of the A435 road and centred at SO 9701 1519. The road is defined by two parallel ditches about 9m apart which extend W-E from SO 9694 1519 to SO 9704 1519. Perpendicular to this road is a possible branch road defined by a narrow ditch extending from SO 9704 1518 to SO 9706 1500; alternatively it may represent a field boundary. Geophysical survey carried out in 2004 suggested this was a roman road which extended E-W, south of a roman villa identified at `Whitelands¿ SO 396800 215200 (see Gloucestershire County Council SMR record NO. 6708). {Source Work 4249.}
2004 - In November and December metal detecting was carried out on Parkers Piece, Westbury Farm, Coberley. Finds consisted of three 4th century Roman coins, a 13th century coin, a16th century coin, three medieval buckles, a 16th -17th century buckle, a post-medieval button, post-medieval lead musket and pistol balls, a cap badge of the Royal Artillery Regiment, a cap badge of The Monmouthshire Regiment and a pair of 19th century shoe makers pincers. {Source Work 8720.}

Monuments
ROAD(ROMAN)