A possible Iron Age settlement enclosure known as a banjo enclosure and a possible associated field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Bagendon
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BAGENDON
NGR: SP 01 06
Monument Number: 4788
HER 4788 DESCRIPTION:-
2005-6: A possible Iron Age settlement enclosure known as a banjo enclosure and a possible associated field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site measures 120 metres from north to south and 105 metres from east to west, excluding a probable field boundary ditch which extends for a further 350 metres in a northeasterly direction. The site comprises a banjo enclosure, parts of an associated field system, a curvilinear possible stock enclosure, a rectilinear enclosure and field boundary and several pits.The west facing banjo enclosure is partially defined by narrow ditches. The banjo enclosure measures c. 40 metres from east to west and 25 metres from north to south, with a 15 long neck to the west. A narrow ditch divides the interior of the enclosure. Conjoined to the north of the banjo enclosure is a probable field system defined by both broad and narrow ditches, one of which appears to be a double ditch. This field measures circa 28 metres from north to south, 22 metres from east to west. An east to west oriented possible stock enclosure measuring 65 metres long and 4 metres in width is defined by a narrow ditch. Its rounded terminal ends are enlarged; making the enclosure circa 6 metres across at both ends. Three ditches measuring 3 metres in width appear to define a discontinuous rectilinear enclosure to the north of the banjo enclosure. A narrow discontinuous ditch which may be a field boundary is visible extending for at least 350 metres in a sinuous line towards the north east and dyke "a" of the Bagendon dykes (see SP 00 NW 101). A cluster of at least 7 possible rubbish or storage pits each measuring circa 3 metres in diameter can be seen circa 15 metres due south of the banjo enclosure, along with two short lengths of narrow drainage ditch, measuring circa 8m.
(SP 015065) A rapid examination of air photography (1) suggests the presence of a possible enclosure and linear features of Unknown date, visible as cropmarks, east-southeast of Manor Farm. (2)
A possible Iron Age settlement enclosure known as a 'banjo' enclosure and a possible associated field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site measures 180 metres from north to south and 410 metres from east to west. The site is centred on SP 015 065 and comprises a 'banjo' enclosure, parts of an associated field system, a curvilinear possible stock enclosure, a rectilinear enclosure and field boundary and several pits.
The 'banjo' enclosure is suggested by the cropmarks of narrow ditches, and is centred on SP 0153 0654. The banjo enclosure measures c. 40 metres from east to west and 25 metres from north to south, with a 15 long neck. The interior of the banjo enclosure is subdivided by a pair of narrow ditches forming a V shape.
A probable field system defined by both broad and narrow ditches is situated to the north of the banjo enclosure. The narrow ditches, one of which is a double ditch, seem to define a field, conjoined to the banjo enclosure. This field measures circa 28 metres from north to south, 22 metres from east to west.
A possible stock enclosure measuring 65 metres long and 4 metres in width can be is defined by the cropmarks of a narrow ditch. This enclosure is centred on SP 0158 0653 and is east-west oriented. The enclosure is oblong, with rounded terminal ends are enlarged; making the enclosure circa 6 metres across at both ends.
Three cropmarks of ditches measuring 3 metres in width and 16 to 18 metres in length appear to define a discontinuous possible rectilinear enclosure to the north of the banjo enclosure, centred on SP 0154 0658.
A narrow discontinuous ditch which may be a field boundary is visible extending for at least 350 metres in a sinuous line towards the north east and dyke "a" of the Bagendon dykes (see SP 00 NW 101). The field boundary extends from SP 0156 0658 to SP 0188 0668.
A cluster of at least 7 possible rubbish or storage pits each measuring circa 3 metres in diameter can be seen c.15 metres due south of the banjo enclosure, along with two short lengths of narrow possible drainage ditch, measuring c. 8m. The pits are centred on SP 0150 0652.
A Late Iron Age coin has been found in this field at SP 0161 0655, circa 10 metres north of the oblong stock enclosure referred to above (see source 4) (3). (3-4). {Source Work 4249.}
2013-2014 - Two seasons of excavation were undertaken By Tom Moore of Durham University over a series of enclosures that may represent stock enclosures and animal herding. Middle and Late Iron Age pottery was retrieved froma series of enclosure ditches, pits and post holes. A single inhumation was found in the enclosure ditch in trench 3 of an elderly female {Source Work 14092.}

Monuments
BANJO ENCLOSURE(IRON AGE)