Medieval ringwork known as Littledean Camp (SAM47), dating to the 11th or early 12th Century. Located east of Littledean, Littledean
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: LITTLEDEAN
NGR: SO 67 13
Monument Number: 48
HER 48 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
A ring motte consisting of a strong circular bank of stone and earth, and an outer ditch. The interior which is slightly above ground level shows no trace of any structure and is grass covered. The earthwork is approximately 70 meters in overall diameter. The bank averages 2.3 meters high measured from the interior, and is from 4 meters to 5 meters high measured from the bottom of the ditch. The ditch averages 10 meters wide at the top and is from 0.7 meters to 2 meters deep. In the south-east quadrant there is a 4 meter wide gap in the bank and a causeway 9 meters wide at the bottom and 4 meters high at the top across the ditch. The earthwork is grass and tree covered, and is in good condition. Slight mutiliation in the north-east quadrant of the ditch is the result of earth digging. The motte is situated upon a hill-top with a commanding view of the Severn Valley. {Source Work 862.}
Littledean Camp, a small earthwork probably of the late 11th or early 12th century, which has been identified as 'the old castle of Dean' recorded in the mid 12th century. The earthwork was acquired in 1987 by the Dean Heritage Museum {Source Work 3710.}
In the late 11th century the Forest was administered from an estate based on the valleys at its eastern edge, and a significant role was perhaps played by a Norman castle at Littledean, called the old castle of Dean circa.1150 and well placed to command the main approach from Gloucester. {Source Work 3710.}
1839 - Shown on 1839 Littledean tithe map as an earthwork, and adjacent wood to the south is marked as "Camp Wood" {Source Work 6634.}
1880 - Recorded as "CAMP" on 1st OS County Series map. {Source Work 5134.}
1900 - 1925 - Recorded as "ROMAN CAMP" on 2nd and 3rd OS county Series maps. {Source Works 5136 an 5138.}
1946 - RAF AP 4564:113 Littledean Camp is obscured by cloud cover. {Source Work 863.}
1958 - The Norman ringwork known as Littledean Camp was excavated by Scott-Garrett and the Forest of Dean Local History Society in 1958. A rough floor of sandstone pitching was found in the interior and an isolated part of the surrounding bank to the west of the entrance was thought to have formed the base for a wooden watch-tower. The paucity of finds which included an iron key dated to the 11th or early 12th century, and pottery of the first half of the 12th century suggested a short period of occupation, and the site was taken to be that of the 'Old Castle of Dean' mentioned in charters of Henry II. {Source Work 1283.}
1975 - Tree covered within arable on Fairey aerial photographs. Earthwork is not visible. {Pers. comm. S. Brown & Source Work 615.}
The 'Old Castle of Dean' probably applies to the hillfort at Welshbury. {Source Work 196.}
Littledean Camp is late 11th to mid-12th century with Norman fortifications. {Source Work 902.}
No walls or post holes found. {Source Work 1859.}
Plans and text have been deposited at the Dean Heritage Museum under accession number 1989.75.1.
2002 - The site was visited on 1st July 2002 by J. Hoyle, L. Butler and G. Tait of the Forest of Dean Archaeological Survey. The earthwork was observed to be in good condition. Widely spaced trees were growing on the rampart, a couple of mature trees were growing in the centre of the site, and the site was generally overgrown with brambles. Slight animal erosion, probably from badgers, was observed on the northern part of the ramparts. {Source Work 484.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
Historic England UI - 111768, NMR - SO 61 SE 1 “Old Castle Of Dene. A Norman Ring Motte was excavated in 1958 when a possible watchtower was revealed. Finds included late 11th to early 12th century pottery indication a short period of usage. An iron key was also found. The ring motte is 70 metres in overall diameter. The bank averages 2.3 metres high measured from the interior and from 4 to 5 metres high measured from the bottom of the ditch. The ditch averages 10 metres wide at the top and is from 0.7 to 2 metres deep. Scheduled.
(SO 67661349) Ancient Earthwork (NAT) (1)
The Norman ring-work known as Littledean Camp was excavated by Dr C Scott-Garrett and the Forest of Dean Local History Society in 1958. A rough floor of sandstone pitching was found in the interior, and an isolated part of the surounding bank to the west of the entrance was thought to have formed the base for a wooden watch-tower. The paucity of finds, which included an iron key dated to the late 11th or early 12th century and pottery of the first half of the 12th century, suggested a short period of occupation, and the site was taken to be that of the "Old Castle of Dene" mentioned in charters of Henry II. (2-3)
The 'old castle of Dene' probably applies to the hill fort at Welshbury (SO 61 NE 7) (5)” {Source Work 4249.}
Historic England UI - 762960, NMR - SO 61 SE 45 "SO 67621350. Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead found against outer rampart of Littledean Camp [SO 61 SE 1]. [NGR given as SO 67625 14500. This seems to be in error as it lies well to the north of the chapel]. (1)" {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
RINGWORK(MEDIEVAL)