Civil War Coin Hoard found in Village Hall
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WESTON SUBEDGE
Monument Number: 4884
HER 4884 DESCRIPTION:-
A hoard of silver coins dating from the Civil War were found under the floor of the "Hall of Friendship" at Weston Subedge by local builder Mr Howard Middlicott who was carrying out alteration work in 1981. The hoard consisted of 309 silver coins and 2 gold coins dated to between 1547 and 1642. They were bought by Corinium Museum.{1} The grid reference is given to the hall marked on the OS 1:10000 1971 map which is presumed to be the hall referred to above.{2}
Hall of Friendship. A hoard of 309 coins found concealed in a lead pipe below the floor level during improvements to the hall was declared treasure trove in September 1981. 307 silver and 2 gold coins range from 1547 to 1642 and include one each gold unite and double crown of James I and 36 half-crowns of Charles I; 189 shillings and 80 sixpences span the full date range of the hoard. (3)

Monuments
FINDSPOT(20TH CENTURY)