Langley Chapel

Shropshire
Ruckley and Langley
Summary : Langley Chapel, in its present form, dates largely to the 16th century, and retains its Puritan fittings and furnishings substantially intact. Permission to build a chapel at Langley was obtained by Richard Burnell, lord of the manor of Langley, in 1313, and the present chapel structure retains elements of the medieval building. The chapel standing today was rebuilt in circa 1546 when the manor passed to the Lee family, and by 1552 the chapel had its own priest. In 1591, Sir Humphrey Lee moved to Langley, and it was probably he who was responsible for re-roofing the chapel in 1601, and for refurnishing it a few years later. The date 1601 is visible on the nave roof. It comprises a simple, rectangular, single-cell design, constructed of dressed grey sandstone with a slate roof, and has a small weatherboarded bell tower at the west end. Externally the chapel has two Tudor doorways with flat arches and nail-studded doors, a chamfered plinth, and double chamfered diagonal buttresses at its eastern angles. Internally, the furnishings are all of early 17th century date. Characteristically Tudor decoration of roses and fleur-de-lis appears on the plaster frieze between the roof and the south wall, and glazed and decorated medieval tiles have been reused on the chancel floor. A small movable pulpit is also present. A simple communion table replace a stone altar with the advent of Protestantism, although the present one is a copy of the stolen original. The reading desk on the north side is large with seats, and surprisingly, a roof. A raised desk for musicians is also positioned at the west end of the church. As the chapel was virtually unused from the late 17th century it avoided the many subsequent changes in church fashions, and as a result is one of the few places with almost a complete set of church fittings. The last regular service was held in 1871. The chapel was restored in 1900, and in the 1960s.
More information : (SJ 53830009) Chapel (NR). (1)

Langley Chapel (dedication unknown) was probably built in 1278 by one of the Burnell family as a private chapel and the architecture would appear to agree with a late 13th century date. After it had fallen into decay, it was restored by Sir Humphrey Lee in 1601, who was responsible for the fittings and roof. It had again fallen into disrepair by 1880 and has since been restored by the Ministry of Public Building and Works. (2-5)

Langley Chapel is in an excellent state of preservation being under the care of the MPBW.

Published survey (25") correct. See ground photograph. (6)