Airfield Bombing Decoy Q61c

Cornwall
St. Newlyn East
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Colan that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force St Eval airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a series of lights simulating an active airfield. The site opened in 1942 and ceased operating in 1944. A control building survives at the decoy site in reasonable condition. Further bombing decoy sites for Royal Air Force St Eval were located at Trelow Down and Tregonetha Down.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Colan (SW 872 585). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF St Eval. It is referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoy sites were located at Trelow Down (SW 924 683) and Tregonetha Down (SW 958 631). (1)

An uncovered control building survives on the site in reasonable condition at SW 8723 5918, although some of the earth mound surrounding it has been removed. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

A former airman who manned decoy sites for RAF St Eval recalls that the Colan decoy opened in 1942 and closed down in 1944. (4)