Hampstead Station

Greater London Authority
Camden
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Hampstead underground station was opened by the Charing Cross, Euston and Hampstead Railway on 22nd June 1907 as an intermediate station on the line from Charing Cross to Hampstead. The line now forms the basis of the present Northern Line. The station building was designed by Leslie Green and has three ox-blood red faience facades on three planes. The main elevations, either side of the original entrance, each have two arched windows whilst a short connecting wall facing the adjacent road junction has only one. Occupying a corner site, it originally had two entrances, but the main one was blocked off in the late 1980s to allow for the installation of a shop within the ticket hall - the original shop having been demolished to accommodate a new ticket hall. The ticket hall was extensively modernised as part of lift replacement and Underground Ticketing System projects.
More information :