Post-medieval ridge and furrow in the area around Gotherington Field Farm, Gotherington.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: GOTHERINGTON
Monument Number: 50055
HER 50055 DESCRIPTION:-
“The remains of contiguous blocks of post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation are visible as earthworks on historic aerial photographs in the parish of Gotherington and were mapped as part of The Severn Vale NMP project. The ridge and furrow blocks appear to be post-medieval in character and be part of more cohesive and rationalised cultivation with the enclosure of strips in quite large fields, the majority of which subsequently have been ploughed in a north-west alignment, with a few fields in an east-west direction. There has been a significant amount of plough levelling of the rigs since Second World War but many blocks are still visible as earthworks in aerial photographs taken in 2010. (1-2)” {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
PLOUGH HEADLAND(POST MEDIEVAL)