Wanswell Court moated site, 15th century building on 12th century moat and fishpond is a scheduled monument, Hamfallow.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: HAMFALLOW
NGR: SO 69 01
Monument Number: 5078
HER 5078 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
The monument includes a moat and fishpond, within two areas of protection sited on a gentle south facing slope 2.2kms north of the castle at Berkeley. It comprises a sub-rectangular moat of unusually large size enclosing a late medieval manor house, with a large fishpond to immediately to the north. The moat is 74m wide at its widest point in the south west corner, and 9m at its narrowest, measuring between 1.5m and 2m in depth. the moat surrounds an island measuring 106m N-S and 56m E-W. At the southern end of the moated site there is evidence for an external bank rising 0.5m above the land to the south, along with some revetting of the southern side of the moat consisiting of stone blocks. The fishpond to the north of the moated site is roughly triangualr, measuring 140m N-S with a maximum width of 42m and a depth of between 2m and 3m.
The moat was created by damming a stream flowing from Holywell Spring immediately to the north of the site. The stream flowed into the moat through its north western corner, and the western arm is exceptionally wide, and is thought possibly to have been used as an additional fishpond. The usual shape of the moat was devised in order to take advantage of the topography of the area, as the southern arm was created by the construction of a long bank or dam which holds the water in a natural depression. The northern and eastern arms of the moat are, by comparision, relatively narrow. At present there are two causeways, on each set across the western and eastern arms of the moat, with stone bridges set opposite each other immediately to the south of the present house. The large area in front of the house would have contained ranges of lodgings, stables and service buildings, for which there is no visible evidence above ground, although they are expected to survive as buried features.
A house is believed to have stood on the island from before 1256, when a licence was granted for a chapel to be erected at Wanswell. The core of the existing manor house, which is a Listed Building Grade I, and which stands at the northern end of the iland, is a hall house of around 1450-1460 with additions of early C16 and early C17 date. A number of features are excluded from the scheduling; these are the main house and its extension to the east; the two surviving service buildings to the south of the house, the two stone-built causeways, all concrete standing areas to the south of the main house, the concrete and gravel surface of the drive and parking area, all post and wire fences, brick built raised flower beds, all brick and stone walls, wooden and metal gates and stiles, although the ground beneath all these features, is however, inlcuded.
The moat at Wanswell survives in a relatively undisturbed condition, despite the presence of later buildings. Buried deposits on the island will include the remains of medieval structures, and will contain archaeological information relating to the construction and subsequent occuption and use of the moated site. The fishpond also survivies well. Fishponds were of considerable importance during the medieval period as they provided a good source of protein during winter months when fresh meat was unavailable. They are usually associated with manorial, monastic or royal residences and provide a good indication of the status of its builders. The fishpond to the north of the moat will therefore provide important information about the status and economy of the moated site. Within the moat and fishpond, waterlogged deposits are expected to have preserved archaeological remains relating to the occupation and use of the site, along with organic material which will provide information about the economy of the site and the local environment during the medieval period. The proximity of the moated site to Berkeley Castle and the likely continuity of occupation at the site place it at the forefront of research into medieval settlment and occupation in Gloucestershire. {Source Work 2873.}
Wanswell Court Farm is a 15th century building with 16th century additions, built on the site of a 12th century moated manor house. It is a charming example of the smaller Tudor domestic work of two periods. {Source Work 862.}
The 15th century buildings from the SE quarter of the farmhouse and except for the porch is single storeyed with mullioned and transomed windows, all wasp-headed. The extensive 16th century additions of two storeys with gabled attics are like the earlier part, in good condition and of considerable merit. To the N of the moat at SO69030115 is a triangular pond which seems likely to have been an associated fishpond {Source Work 862.} Moated site {Source Work 902.}
1881 - J H Cooke's article in Volume VI of the Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society includes aground plan of Wanswell Court highlighting the original part of the house and later additions. The article describes architectural features in the house. {Source Work 2787.}
1990 - A watching brief was undertaken by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service on 12/09/1990 and 01/11/1990 in conneciton with drainage works on the site. No deposits earlier than the post medieval period were observed {Source Work 2524}.
Part ot the moat is visible on aerial photographs. {Source Works 4249, 7549, 6880.}

Monuments