Medieval and or Post Medieval ridge and furrow, an associated headland bank and hollow ways are visible on aerial photgraphs to the south west of Mutloes, Newnham.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: NEWNHAM
NGR: SO 67 12
Monument Number: 51543
HER 51543 DESCRIPTION:
"The earthwork remains of Medieval and or Post Medieval ridge and furrow, an associated headland bank and hollow ways are visible on aerial photgraphs. These cultivation remains are to the south west of Mutloes centred on SO 6758 1256.
The remains of the northern cultivation block are faint and measure 83 metres by up to 61 metres. Along its northern edge are the ramains of a bank 133 metres by up to 8 metres. This appears to be a headland bank which may have later been used as a field boundary. To the west is a hollow way aligned north south which runs for 127 metres roughly parallel with the road.
To the south are two more blocks of ridge and furrow. The northern block is centred on SO 6759 1251 and measures 97 metres by 119 metres, tothe north of which is a possible hollow way 6 metres wide and 92 metres long. Two further hollow ways cross the ridge and furrow. Adjoining this cultivation block on the south, centred on SO 6769 1246 is a second block measuring 115 metres by 83 metres. This second block may have been much bigger but a large area of shadow made determining its true extent impossible." {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
RIDGE AND FURROW(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)